‘Lomas de Arena’ I *** Tajemnicze wydmy w boliwijskiej dzungli

Lomas de Arena to jedna z najbardziej niezwykłych atrakcji departamentu Santa Cruz. Dlaczego? Otoz, nieczesto spotyka sie piaszczyste wydmy posrod tropikalnego lasu! Mowi sie, ze mozna sie tam poczuc jak na morzem, tylko bez morza:) Co prawda, mozna tam spotkac naturalne laguny, ale w porze suchej czasem nie ma po nich sladu. Podobno mozna tu zobaczyc kilka bardzo niezwykłych ptakow i zwierzat, w tym bociany, pancerniki, sowy i emu oraz zobaczyc wiele unikalnych gatunkow roslin.

W 1991 roku, na obszarze ponad 13000 km 2 utworzono Park Regionalny, do ktorego dostep jest jednak ograniczony. Nie, nie dlatego ze wstep jest za drogi czy park jest za daleko – to zaledwie 12 km od centrum miasta w kierunku wiezienia Palmasola, a wejsciowka wynosi ok. 10 bs od osoby. Najwieksza przeszkoda w dotarciu do wydm jest droga, a raczej jej brak:

boliviainmyeyes

Droga prowadzaca do ‘Lomas de Arena’

boliviainmyeyes

Igal sprawdzajacy glebokosc kaluzy

boliviainmyeyes

boliviainmyeyes

Damy rade!

boliviainmyeyes

Skoro im sie udalo, to nam tez sie uda…

boliviainmyeyes

:)

Co prawda, udało nam sie dojechac do bram parku, gdzie trzeba zaparkowac samochod i przejsc około 3 km, aby dostac sie do wydm, ale kiedy tam dotarlismy, niebo zasnulo sie chmurami i zdecydowalismy, ze jezeli zostaniemy tam na dluzej, to jest szansa, ze nie dalibysmy rady wrocic do miasta, ufff! Zreszta, nasz samochod juz raz zatrzymal sie w jedej z duzych kaluz, odmawiajac posluszenstwa i napedzajac nam strachu.

Tak wiec, wiecej zdjec i informacji o Parque Regional Lomas de Arena mam nadzieje opublikowac po zakonczeniu pory deszczowej – w maju lub czerwcu:) Dodam tylko, ze okolice wiezienia Palmasola nie sa najlepszym miejscem na spacery, warto jest wiec sypnac grosza na taksowke, ktora z cala pewnoscia da rade dojechac do Parku w sezonie suchym. 

***

Lomas de Arena is one of most unusual attractions in Santa Cruz. Why? Well, it’s quite unusual to find sand dunes in the middle of the lush tropics! They say that it’s like being on the sea side, just without the sea! There are some natural lagoons, but they can disappear in the dry season completely. Apparently, you could also find here some very unusual birds and animals including storks, armadillos, owls and the occasional emu and numerous unique species of flora.

This jewel of nature, the area of more than 13000 km 2, today has been protected and the access to the Regional Park is rather limited. It’s not expensive to get there or neither too far – it’s only 12 km from the city centre by Palmasola Jail and the entrance fee is about 10 bs. per person. The biggest obstacle in getting to dunes is …. the road, or rather lack of it:

boliviainmyeyes boliviainmyeyes

Yeap, we did drive to the gates of the Park, where you have to park a car and walk about 3 km to get to the dunes, but it was getting cloudy and we decided that if it rains, we might not be able to get back to the city. On the way our car stalled once in one of the big puddles and we got fright:)

So, more pictures and informations about this unusual site I will hopefully post after the rainy season – in May or June:) I will only add, that it’s not the best idea to walk around Palmasola Jail, as the area is quite dodgy. Therefore, spare some bolivianos to rent a taxi that surely will make it to the Park in a dry season.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s